FAQ & Privacy Policy 

 

 

Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

Why you should read this policy?

We ask that you read this Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

Who we are

https://www.aliumglobal.com/ (Website) is operated by Alium Global Ltd. We are a specialist construction business made up of a collection of specialist designers and building contractors, incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 09171894, whose registered office address is at 1a The Maltings, Railway Place, Hertford, Hertfordshire, SG13 7JT.

Alium (‘We’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are responsible as a ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our collection and use of your personal information

 

Information that you provide

We collect personal information about you when you contact us by any medium, sign up to a service and share information via the Website’s social media functions. We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you contact us via our Website, or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our Website (see ‘Cookies’ below). We collect data, from the Website, that is specifically and voluntarily provided by a visitor to our Website. In most circumstances, this data includes limited identifiable information. Where we store any information collected via our Website, we will ensure that it is adequately protected. We may ask you to provide sensitive personal data from time to time (also known as special category data). If such data is requested, you will be given additional information as to why the sensitive personal data is being requested and how it will be used.

We may retain a record of any contact you make with us.

 

The personal information we collect about you depends on the processing carried out, including whether you sign up to a service. Such information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details;

  • your payment details, obtained when signing up to a service;

  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media; and

  • information about the services we provide directly to you.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her data;

  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;

  • give consent to any transfer of his/her data.

 

Information from third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources, which will be added to the information already held about you in order for us to help supply our services and products to you.

Information that will be collected automatically

 

Cookies: We may monitor your use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you use the Website, which pages you go to and traffic data.  This information helps to build a profile of users to the Website. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on the use of cookies on the Website, please see the sections on cookies below.

How your personal data will be used

We use this personal information to:

  • provide our services to you;

  • verify your identity and any accounts you hold with us;

  • contact you throughout any building/designing projects;

  • administration, including invoicing;

  • fraud prevention and detection;

  • customise our Website and its content to your particular preferences;

  • notify you of any changes to our Website or to our services that may affect you; and

  • improve our services.

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose;

  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract to provide services to you;

  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations);

  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information, which overrides our legitimate interests).

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies that become partners or part of a group with Alium Global Ltd;

  • a third party who acquires Alium Global Ltd or acquires substantially all of its assets, in which case the personal data shall be one of the acquired assets;

  • our designers and contractors;

  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by applicable law;

Our Website does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

Your personal information may be transferred to third party service providers who process information on Alium’s behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, Website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage purposes. As a result, your personal data may be transferred outside of the country where you are located, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we use data servers that may transfer data out of the EEA we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

Please note that we review all processors we utilise and ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data, such as adherence to binding corporate rules or compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which is a mechanism that ensures compliance with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States.

 

Marketing

If you have provided your consent to receive special offers or promotions from us, or it is within our legitimate interest to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone and email, about our services, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you.

The Website may contain links to other websites or apps of third parties, such as social media sites. Please note that if you follow any of these links, the websites, apps and services provided through them will have their own privacy policies/terms of use. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies/terms of use or the collection and use of any personal data collected through these websites, apps or services. Please ensure that you review the relevant privacy policies/terms of use prior to providing any personal data to, or using these websites, apps and services.

 

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Your Rights

We will collect and store information about you, as detailed above. Under the current legislation you have numerous rights which you may rely on in certain instances. These include the following:  

  • You have the right of access to your personal records or other information that we hold about you. There is no administrative charge for this service in most instances.

  • You have the right to rectify any errors in the data we hold about you. If any data or information we hold about you is inaccurate, or out of date, please contact us and we will correct this immediately.

 

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

@ Alium Global 2020  |  VAT: 197937927  |  REG: 9171894